Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Statement explains what types of information iHawk GPS and its wholly-owned

subsidiaries (“iHawk,” “we,” or “us”) or our service providers may collect from or about visitors to,

or users of, our websites or applications  (“you”), and describes our practices for collecting,

using, retaining, protecting, disclosing, and transferring such information.

SCOPE

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information and other information collected and

controlled by iHawk or its service providers from or about you when you (i) access iHawk’

websites, (ii) use iHawk applications (including mobile applications), products or services

(individually and collectively, the “Services”), or (iii) open and respond to our e-mails.  For

purposes of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information that can be used

to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user

IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card or other financial information,

contact preferences, and similar information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS DATA CONTROLLER

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services offered by us,

or by registering to use the Services, iHawk requires you to provide us with personal contact

information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, and email address. When

purchasing the Services, iHawk may require you to provide us with financial qualification and

billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of

employees within the organization that will be using the Services. iHawk may also ask you to

provide additional information, such as company fleet size, size of your field services staff,

annual revenues, number of employees, or industry.

We may also obtain information about you that we collect from sources such as at conferences,

meetings and seminars. We also may collect information through chat rooms, blog posts,

newsgroups, and social networking sites.  The information you allow us to access on social

networking sites varies by social networking site, and it is affected by the privacy settings you

establish at such site. You can control and find out more about the privacy settings of your social

networking site on the applicable social networking site directly. Our website and Services may

include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button or a “share this” feature. Your

use of these features may direct you to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, +Google or other social

networking sites, but we do not collect information when you click on these features.  We may

also collect information about you from your friends or associates who tell us you may be

interested in our Services.

In some of our geographic locations, and to the extent permitted by applicable laws, we may

monitor or record your telephone conversations with us for quality control purposes, for purposes

of training our employees and for our own protection.

We may also collect any information that you provide to us in connection with the use of our

Services. We acknowledge your ownership rights in the information that you provide. We also

may collect information that is related to you but that does not personally identify you, such as

your computer’s operating system, browser, and information regarding your use of and activities

on our websites or applications.  See also the section below on cookies and other electronic tools

used for the collection of such information. We may collect vehicle information, such as location

and speed, through your use of our vehicle tracking Services, which we use to provide Services

to our clients and for our own purposes.  We own the information we collect through our vehicle

tracking device in its aggregate and anonymized form and we reserve the right to use such

aggregate, anonymized information without restriction.

USE OF INFORMATION WE CONTROL

iHawk may use information that we collect from or about you, including any personal information

to welcome you to our website or Services; to help you complete a transaction or in order to

deliver information or Services requested by you; to bill you for Services you purchased; to

provide ongoing service and support, including event-related communications with respect to our

Services; to notify you about changes to our websites or applications, or any Services we offer or

provide through them; to improve our websites, applications, and Services, including by

developing data analytics and reports about your use of them; to contact you to complete

surveys that we use for marketing or quality assurance purposes; to deliver or display tailored

online advertisements that may interest you; to e-mail or otherwise send you marketing or other

promotional information about iHawk or others’ products or services that may interest you; to

combat fraud or any other criminal activity; to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the

information; or in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; as otherwise

required or permitted by law; or for any other purpose with your consent.

DATA WE PROCESS FOR OTHERS

We also may collect personal information from our clients who use our Services, who may elect

to provide personal information into the system in order to utilize the Services.  We process this

information on behalf of our clients and only for their use of the system. We do not use or

disclose such personally identifiable information except to provide the Services and in

accordance with the instructions of the client as data controller.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION USING COOKIES AND OTHER TOOLS

iHawk may collect and/or log your IP address, Internet domain name, the web browser and

operating system used to access iHawk websites or applications, the pages or files visited, the

time spent in each page or file, and the time and date of each visit or use. iHawk may collect this

information automatically as you browse our websites or use our applications through the use of

log files, web beacons, or other electronic tools.

COOKIES

iHawk may use cookies to automatically collect information about your use of our websites. A

“cookie” is a text file that is sent from a Web server to your browser and stored on your

computer’s hard drive or mobile device. Thereafter, when you visit that website, a message is

sent back to the web server by the browser accessing the website, and this information about

your activities is stored in the cookie. Use of cookies allows iHawk to provide a higher quality,

more relevant, customer experience. The information collected in cookies (e.g., the web pages

you visit on the website and navigation patterns, the date and time of your visit, the number of

links you click within the site, the functions you use on the site, the databases you view and the

searches you request on the site, the data you save on, or download from, the site, the websites

you visited immediately before and after visiting the site, and when you open our e-mails or click

on any of their links) is used and analyzed to improve our service to you and to personalize your

web-browsing experience by providing iHawk with a better understanding of your interests and

requirements regarding our websites and applications. Use of cookies may also allow us to

automate entry into password-protected portions of our website so that you will not need to re-

enter your password each time you visit such website. Cookies alone do not personally identify

you; they are designed to recognize your web browser.  However, if you have provided us with

personal information, such as through completion of a web form, cookies may be linked to your

personal information, such as your e-mail address or password.

iHawk uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-cookies. Session cookies exist only

during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software

or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your

browser or turn off your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying

the settings in your browser. For more information about how to manage cookies in your web

browser, see http://www.aboutcookies.org.  Please note that if you disable your web browser’s

ability to accept cookies, you will not be able to navigate iHawk websites, and you will not be able

to successfully use the Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will

refuse cookies, our system will place cookies when you log on to our websites.

The following sets out how iHawk uses different categories of cookies and your options for

managing cookies’ settings:

WEB BEACONS

When we send you emails, we may include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of

people who open our emails. Web beacons are transparent graphic images placed in emails or

web pages to record the simple actions of users.  For example, when you click on a link in an

email, we may record your response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons

collect only limited information, such as time and date of a page being viewed, and a description

of the page on which the web beacon resides (the URL). Web beacons can be refused when

delivered via email. If you do not wish to allow web beacons via email, you may disable HTML

images or refuse HTML (select Text only) within your email software.

IP ADDRESSES

When you visit iHawk’ websites, we collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and

aggregate non-personal information. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions

from which customers and visitors navigate our websites.

LINKS

iHawk websites may contain links to third-party websites, including our partners’ websites and

others. If you access those links, you will leave the iHawk website. iHawk does not control these

third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from those of iHawk. These

websites are not governed by this Privacy Statement, and we do not take responsibility for the

privacy practices of any third-party websites to which we link. We encourage you to review the

privacy statement of any third-party entity to which we link before submitting your personal

information.

SOCIAL NETWORKING AND REFER A FRIEND

We may use chat rooms, blog posts, newsgroups, and social networking sites in order to market

to you by directing users of such chat rooms, blog posts, news groups and social networking

sites to our website for more information.    We may use such information to contact you for

consent, but will not use your information or post without such consent.  If you choose to use our

referral service to tell a friend about a page on a iHawk website, you will be asked to submit an

email to your friend directly.  iHawk does not store this information, except to the extent permitted

by law. If your friends refer you to us directly we may in certain geographical locations use the

contact information provided in order to market to you, in accordance with applicable law.

SHARING AND USAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are the sole owner of information collected on our websites, except for content that you

provide to us in connection with your use of our Services.  We collect information only as

necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and we will not sell, share, or

rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed here. Except as described

in this Privacy Statement, iHawk does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third

parties for their promotional purposes.  We may disclose information that does not identify any

individual (e.g., anonymous, aggregated data) without restriction.

iHawk contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers (including distributors and

resellers) to deliver certain products, services, and customer solutions. Examples of such

services provided on our behalf are mail delivery, website hosting, transaction processing,

processing payments, sending emails on our behalf, providing you with support via live chat

software, and event planning. iHawk may share your personal information with its service

providers and suppliers to the extent necessary to deliver the product or service you requested,

respond to your requests for information on products or services, or otherwise support your

business needs.

Third-party service providers and suppliers receiving personal information are expected to

maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with iHawk’ privacy and information

security policies. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only for the

purpose for which it was originally intended or as required or permitted by law.

Some iHawk websites or services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another

company. If you register for or use such websites/services, both iHawk and the other company

may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded website/services.

We may also disclose your personal information and other information, including across country

borders:  to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and worldwide offices to process such information in

accordance with this Privacy Statement; to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena,

court order, law enforcement or government request, or other legal process; to produce relevant

documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication,

government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings, if iHawk

determines in its good faith judgment that such disclosure is necessary to provide its services or

to protect the rights, interests, safety, or property of its business, employees, suppliers,

customers, or others; in connection with any proposed or actual sale or other transfer of some or

all assets of iHawk, and/or any proposed or actual sale or merger of iHawk or any division of

iHawk; to enforce the terms of any agreement with iHawk; to combat fraud or other criminal

activity; for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; as otherwise

required or permitted by law; and/or with your consent.

FOR USERS IN CALIFORNIA

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request

information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by iHawk to its affiliates and/or

third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail

with your first name, last name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number to

info@iHawk.eu. Please include “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line of your e-mail.

SECURITY

iHawk has implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures designed

to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access,

disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction. When you provide us with credit card information via a

iHawk website, we will encrypt that information via SSL. If a password is used to help protect

your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password

confidential. Please also be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send you an

e-mail that looks like it is from iHawk asking for your personal information.  If you have questions

regarding our security you can contact us viaiinfo@iHawk.eu.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE INFORMATION POLICY

IHawk understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, particularly with their online

interactions.  iHawk websites are not designed for and do not intentionally target or solicit anyone

younger than 13 years of age.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

If you receive marketing or similar e-mail messages from us and you wish to opt out of receiving

such messages, you may follow the opt-out procedure specified in the e-mail message or you

may contact info@iHawk.eu. If after expressing an interest in our Services you wish no longer to

receive marketing telephone calls from us, you can opt-out of receiving such marketing

telephone calls by contacting info@iHawk.eu.  If you wish to update or modify your billing

information, please contact info@iHawk.eu.  Customers of iHawk Services are not able to opt out

of receiving transactional emails related to their account with iHawk or the Services.

If you wish to review or modify information submitted to us directly, you should contact

info@iHawk.eu.   Within 30 days of your request, iHawk will grant you reasonable access to

personal information that it holds about you and take reasonable steps to permit you to correct,

amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. We will take

measures to verify your identity before providing you with, or updating, you information.

For users of Services in the European Union, if we were unable to resolve your issue through

one of the recourses above, you may contact the European Union Data Protection Authorities’

(“EU DPA”) Data Panel.  The EU DPA’s Data Panel acts as an independent dispute resolution

mechanism for disputes regarding the Safe Harbor Framework.  For more information and to file

a complaint, you may find a Data Panel complaint form here.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

iHawk will review and update this Privacy Statement periodically, and will note the date of its

most recent revision above. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify

you by prominently posting a notice of such changes on our websites or in the Services prior to

implementing the changes. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement frequently to

stay informed about how iHawk is collecting, using, retaining, protecting, disclosing, and

transferring your information.

CONTACTING US

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the information practices of iHawk,

please contact us at info@iHawk.eu